Skip to main content

Romania: Reduced VAT rate on specific dwellings extended to September 30, 2026

The reduced rate applies to the purchase of a single home of up to 120 square meters and RON 600,000 (excluding VAT), provided a prepayment agreement was signed before August 1, 2025.

September 3, 2026

The Romanian Parliament adopted a law extending the application of the reduced 9% VAT rate to September 30, 2026, for eligible residential property purchases affected by delays resulting from the National Agency for Cadastre and Land Registration (ANCPI) cyberattack and system outage.

The reduced rate applies to the purchase of a single home of up to 120 square meters and RON 600,000 (excluding VAT), provided a prepayment agreement was signed before August 1, 2025, and, in certain cases, a 20% down payment was fully paid by July 31, 2025.

Eligible buyers who paid the standard 21% VAT rate between August 1, 2026, and the law's entry into force may apply for a refund of the difference starting October 1, 2026.


For more information, contact a KPMG tax professional in Romania:

Vlad Craciun | vcraciun@kpmg.com

Thank you!

Thank you for contacting KPMG. We will respond to you as soon as possible.

Contact KPMG

Use this form to submit general inquiries to KPMG. We will respond to you as soon as possible.
All fields with an asterisk (*) are required.

Job seekers

Visit our careers section or search our jobs database.

Submit RFP

Use the RFP submission form to detail the services KPMG can help assist you with.

Office locations

International hotline

You can confidentially report concerns to the KPMG International hotline

Press contacts

Do you need to speak with our Press Office? Here's how to get in touch.

Headline