This Week in State Tax
[…] The OAH held in favor of the taxpayer. The Department of Revenue then appealed to the North Carolina Business Court which held that the OAH did not have jurisdiction to determine U.S. Constitutional matters. The substantive arguments were not addressed. The taxpayer appealed Business Court decision on jurisdiction to the North Carolina Supreme Court.

The primary question before the court was the interpretation of N.C.G.S. § 105-241.17(2)-(3), which states that a civil claim can be filed only after the taxpayer commences a case before the OAH and the OAH dismisses the case “for lack of jurisdiction because the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute and not the application of a statute.” Further, N.C.G.S. § 1-267.1, provides that “[a]ny action that is a facial challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly shall be” heard by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County.