error
Subscriptions are not available for this site while you are logged into your current account.
close
Skip to main content

      Income tax bands

      Income tax rates & bands 2026
      €
      2027
      €
      At 20%, first At 40% At 20%, first At 40%
      Single person 44,000 Balance 46,500 Balance
      Married couple (one income) 53,000 Balance 55,500 Balance
      Married couple (two incomes)* 88,000 Balance 93,000 Balance
      One parent / widowed parent 48,000 Balance 50,500 Balance

      * €55,500 (2026: €53,000) with an increase of €37,500 (2026: €35,000) maximum



      Capital gains tax rates

      2026* 2027
      Capital gains tax rate (before reliefs / exemptions) 33% 31%

      * The 31% rate applies to disposals made on or after 7 October 2026. The 33% rate continues to apply to disposals of development land.



      Capital acquisitions tax rates

      2026 2027
      Capital acquisitions tax rate (before reliefs / exemptions) 33% 33%
      Thresholds 2026*
      €
      2027
      €
      Group A 400,000 420,000
      Group B 40,000 44,000
      Group C 20,000 22,000

      * The increased thresholds apply to gifts / inheritances taken on or after 7 October 2026.



      Income tax credits

      Key income tax credits 2026
      €
      2027
      €
      Single person 2,000 2,125
      Married couple / civil partnership 4,000 4,250
      Single person child carer credit 1,900 1,900
      Widowed person (no dependent children) 2,540 2,540
      Employee credit 2,000 2,125
      Earned income credit 2,000 2,125
      Home carer's credit 1,950 2,050
      Incapacitated child tax credit 3,800 3,800
      Rent tax credit - single person (max.) 1,000 1,150
      Rent tax credit - married couple (max.) 2,000 2,300


      PRSI & USC - Employees

      PRSI & USC 2026 - Employment income % Income
      Employer 11.25% / 11.40% (A) No limit
      9.0% / 9.15% (A) If income is €552 p/w or less
      Employee (class A1)
      PRSI 4.2% / 4.35% (A) No limit (B)
      Universal Social Charge 0.5% €0 to €12,012 (C)
      2% €12,012.01 to €28,700 (D)
      3% €28,700.01 to €70,044
      8% > €70,044.01

      (A) From 1 October 2026, the employee PRSI rate increases to 4.35%. The employer PRSI rate will increase to 11.40% and to 9.15% where weekly income is €552 or less.

      (B) Employees earning €352 or less per week are exempt from PRSI. In any week in which an employee is subject to a full-rate PRSI, all earnings are subject to PRSI. Unearned income in excess of €5,000 per annum is subject to PRSI. Sliding scale PRSI credit of max. €12 per week where weekly income between €352 and €424.

      (C) Individuals with total income up to €13,000 are not subject to the Universal Social Charge.

      (D) Reduced rate (2.0%) applies for persons aged 70 or older and/or with a full medical card, where the individual’s income does not exceed €60,000.

      PRSI & USC 2027 - Employment income % Income
      Employer 11.40% / 11.55% (A) No limit
      9.15% / 9.30% (A) If income is €600 p/w or less
      Employee (class A1)
      PRSI 4.35% / 4.50% (A) No limit (B)
      Universal Social Charge 0.5% €0 to €12,012 (C)
      2% €12,012.01 to €30,300 (D)
      3% €30,300.01 to €70,044
      8% > €70,044.01

      (A) From 1 October 2027, the employee PRSI rate increases to 4.50%. The employer PRSI rate will increase to 11.55% and to 9.30% where weekly income is €600 or less.

      (B) Employees earning €352 or less per week are exempt from PRSI. In any week in which an employee is subject to a full-rate PRSI, all earnings are subject to PRSI. Unearned income in excess of €5,000 per annum is subject to PRSI. Sliding scale PRSI credit of max. €12 per week where weekly income between €352 and €424.

      (C) Individuals with total income up to €13,000 are not subject to the Universal Social Charge.

      (D) Reduced rate (2.0%) applies for persons aged 70 or older and/or with a full medical card, where the individual’s income does not exceed €60,000. For medical card holders, this reduced rate has been extended until the end of 2027.



      Self-employed PRSI & USC

      Self-employed PRSI & USC 2026 Rate (%) Income Band
      PRSI4.2% / 4.35% (A) No limit (B)
      Universal Social Charge 0.5% €0 to €12,012 (C)
      2%€12,012.01 to €28,700 (D)
      3%€28,700.01 to €70,044
      8%€70,044.01 to €100,000
      11%> €100,000

      (A) From 1 October 2026, the PRSI rate increases from 4.2% to 4.35%.

      (B) Minimum annual PRSI contribution is €650.

      (C) Individuals with total income up to €13,000 are not subject to the Universal Social Charge.

      (D) Reduced rate (2.0%) applies for persons aged 70 or older and/or with a full medical card, where the individual's income does not exceed €60,000.

      Self-employed PRSI & USC 2027 Rate (%) Income Band
      PRSI4.2% / 4.35% (A)No limit (B)
      Universal Social Charge0.5%€0 to €12,012 (C)
      2%€12,012.01 to €30,300 (D)
      3%€30,300.01 to €70,044
      8%€70,044.01 to €100,000
      11% > €100,000

      (A) From 1 October 2027, the PRSI rate increases from 4.35% to 4.5%.

      (B) Minimum annual PRSI contribution is €650.

      (C) Individuals with total income up to €13,000 are not subject to the Universal Social Charge.

      (D) Reduced rate (2.0%) applies for persons aged 70 or older and/or with a full medical card, where the individual’s income does not exceed €60,000. For medical card holders, this reduced rate has been extended until the end of 2027.



      Get in touch

      The measures unveiled in Budget 2027 will have far-reaching implications for businesses across Ireland. If you have any enquiries, comments, or wish to explore further, we are here to assist.

      Contact Orla Gavin of our Tax team today. 

      Orla Gavin

      Partner, Head of Tax

      KPMG in Ireland

      Expert tax services for businesses & individuals operating in Ireland & internationally