Income Tax & Capital Acquisitions Tax
The standard income tax rate bands have been increased by €2,500, bringing them to €46,500 for single individuals, €50,500 for Single Person Child Carer Credit claimants, and €55,500 for married couples and civil partners (subject to a cap on the transferable band for two-income couples to the lower of €37,500 or the lower earner’s income).
Amendments have been made to increase the ceiling of the 2% USC rate band by €1,600 from €28,700 to €30,300.
The Personal Tax Credit, Employee Tax Credit and Earned Income Tax Credit have each increased by €125 to €2,125, while the Home Carer Tax Credit has increased by €100 to €2,050.
The income tax exemption for micro-generated electricity has increased from €400 to €600, while the Childcare Services Relief exemption has increased from €15,000 to €20,000, with a removal of the cap on the number of children, subject to regulation.
Rebates of certain third-level fees under the Nurturing Skills Learner Fund will be exempt from Income Tax, USC and PRSI, and the threshold for relief on qualifying third-level tuition fees will be reduced to align with the Student Contribution Fee.
Legislation will be introduced in Finance Bill 2027 to revise the valuation methodology for defined benefit pension entitlements for Standard Fund Threshold purposes from 1 January 2027.
The following changes have been made to the Capital Acquisitions Tax thresholds and will apply to gifts and inheritances taken on or after 7 October 2026:
- Group A will increase from €400,000 to €420,000
- Group B will increase from €40,000 to €44,000
- Group C will increase from €20,000 to €22,000
A new Irish Investment Account is being introduced from 1 July 2027 to simplify retail investment in capital markets. Investments made through the account will be subject to a flat annual tax of 1% on value above a tax-free threshold of €50,000, with a maximum annual contribution of €12,000. These investments will fall outside the scope of other taxes and certain deemed disposal rules.
The annual limit for tax-relieved donations of heritage items will increase from €8 million to €12 million.