error
Subscriptions are not available for this site while you are logged into your current account.
close
Skip to main content

      Income tax calculator 2027


      Use our income tax calculator to see how Budget 2027 affects your pocket. Click here for calculator assumptions.


      Income tax calculator assumptions

      This income tax calculator provides an estimate of your tax position following the announcement of the Budget on 6 October 2026. As the tax rules are complex, scenarios are restricted to those categories included in the marital status selection menu.

      Note: This income tax calculator is for general information purposes only. Professional advice should be taken regarding your specific circumstances.

       

      Key assumptions and information for 2027

      • Employment income

        Includes salary, bonus, allowances and benefits in kind, etc. derived from your employment. Assumes that no PAYE income is derived from proprietary directorships.

      • Self-employed/Other income

        Includes income earned outside of the PAYE system and does not include Irish rental income. Other income taxed at special rates (e.g., DIRT) and special tax reliefs (other than those specifically factored into the calculator) are not considered in the income tax calculator. This calculator also does not take account of the recently announced Investment Account. Other income also excludes all welfare payments.

      • Irish rental income

        Includes the net taxable Irish rental income for the period (before any exemption). For married two earner taxpayers, it is assumed rental income is earned with respect to a jointly owned property."

      • Pension contributions and net take home pay

        Pension contributions paid, along with tax payable, are deducted from gross income to arrive at net take home pay. It is assumed for married two earner taxpayers that the pension contribution amount has been funded equally by the taxpayers.


        MyFutureFund (“MFF”) contributions are excluded from the income tax calculator as they do not qualify for income tax relief, but are deducted from net pay in the calculator where a “yes” answer is given to the “Enrolled in MyFutureFund” question. See the point on MFF below for more detail. 


        As part of the Budget speech, changes to the rules around tax deductions for pension contributions were signalled but as details were not provided, this calculator continues to utilise the rules as they currently stand.

      • Tax payable amount

        Includes PRSI, USC and Income tax (but excludes Local Property Taxes). Does not include any possible impact of the High Income Earner Relief restriction, or USC surcharges which can apply where specified property reliefs are utilised.

      • Age

        Assumes aged between 16 and 99 years. Assumes spouses/civil partners are the same age as one another.

      • Children

        Assumes children are dependent children for which you are entitled to child benefit. This is relevant to the home carer tax credit. However, the income tax calculator does not include monthly child benefit payments or the once off newborn child benefit payment.

      • Single

        If you select this status and have children, it is assumed that you are living with your partner and therefore do not qualify for the single parent credit, or the single parent standard rate cut off band.

      • Single parent

        Assumes you are the principal carer of your children and that you are not living with a partner.

      • Married 2 earner

        Assumes income is earned evenly by both earners and comes from the same source (i.e. employed or self-employed). 

      • Civil partnerships

        People in civil partnerships should select the equivalent marital status.

      • Tax credits

        Only the following tax credits are included where applicable: personal tax credit, PAYE tax credit, age tax credit, earned income credit, renters' credit, and home carer credit. Relief is also provided for mortgage interest relief and landlords' relief, where eligible. Assumes individuals renting property are entitled to the full renters' tax credit in 2026 and 2027.

      • Income exemption

        Income exemption limits for those aged 65 years and over are ignored in the income tax calculator.

      • Mortgage interest relief

        Assumed available with respect to one property only. Where selected, it is assumed the necessary conditions for the relief are met.

      • Landlords' relief

        Where Irish rental income is entered, it is assumed the necessary conditions for the landlords' relief are met and that a clawback will not arise in the future.

      • Home carer tax credit

        It is assumed that child benefit is received in respect of dependent children and the spouse does not earn income in excess of €7,200.

      • PRSI

        Monthly figures assume PRSI is collected evenly throughout the year and that the 0.15% increase in PRSI rates occurs from 1 October 2027. The weekly PRSI credit is only available to employees earning less than €22,048 per annum. Where self-employed status is selected, PRSI is payable at class S (no PRSI credit). Where employee status applies, PRSI is payable at class A. It is assumed individuals over 66 years are in receipt of the State Pension.


        The calculator assumes that PRSI applies based solely on the selected employment status and does not consider exemptions from Irish social security, including situations where an employee holds an A1 Certificate, Certificate of Coverage ("CoC"), or any similar bilateral or EU social security exemption. Where such an exemption applies, the PRSI calculated may not reflect the individual's actual social security liability.

      • MyFutureFund (“MFF”)

        Where "Yes" is selected for enrolment in MFF, it is assumed that the individual is enrolled and contributing for the full tax year. Where "No" is selected, it is assumed that the individual is not enrolled in MFF for any part of the tax year.


        The calculator does not account for enrolment, opt-out or re-enrolment occurring part-way through the year.    


        MFF impacts individuals who are not contributing to a pension scheme (e.g. an occupational pension, PRSA, etc.) via payroll. Individuals aged between 23 and 60 earning total employment income of at least €20,000 were automatically enrolled in MFF from 1 January 2026. Certain individuals who do not meet these criteria can opt in to MFF, however, this calculator does not account for this. There is currently no ability to opt in to MFF if you are self-employed.


        Under the MFF rules, contributions are calculated on salary up to a maximum salary level of €80,000. Contributions can be calculated on the final salary payment that brings an individual above the €80,000 threshold. However, this calculator does not account for this.


        Where the "Married Two Earners" option is selected, the calculator assumes that the MFF enrolment status selected applies equally to both spouses/civil partners. Accordingly, where "Yes" is selected, both individuals are assumed to participate in MFF for the full year, and where "No" is selected, neither individual is assumed to participate. The calculator does not support separate MFF enrolment statuses for each spouse/civil partner.

      • Universal Social Charge (USC)

        Individuals with total income of €13,000 or less are exempt from USC. A reduced rate of 2% applies where aggregate income is €60,000 or less and the individual is (a) aged 70 or over, or (b) holds a full medical card. However, for the purposes of the income tax calculator, the impact of holding a medical card is ignored.

      • Local Property Tax

        Local Property Tax liabilities are ignored.


      Discover more in Tax

      Something went wrong

      Oops!! Something went wrong, please try again