EIOPA Q&A Updates
Article 209
EIOPA gave guidance in Q&A (#3213) on SCR considerations for independent companies entering into pooled reinsurance agreements.
SII Directive
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3553) which RTS and ITS are under review as part of the revised Solvency II Directive.
SFCR
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3593) that there are no language requirements of the insurance and reinsurance undertaking’s SFCR under Solvency II. Therefore, the language of the SFCR is subject to the requirements set out in national law.
DORA – Register of Information
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3480) that there is a typographical in the instructions for template B_02.01. In the case of intra-group contractual arrangements where the entities involved report different currencies in template B_01.02 C0100, the currency to be reported should be the currency of the financial entity making use of the ICT services (i.e., the buyer).
DORA – ICT Risk Management
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3450) that there is no intention to create a specific regime for entities subject to the simplified ICT risk management framework.
Article 55(2)
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3522) that in the case of captive insurance, where a policy is issued to the insured via a fronter, the business falls under reinsurance and should therefore be allocated to Lines of Business 13 to 24 and not the Lines of Business for direct business.
S.06.02
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3569) that CDX options should be classified under CIC code XLB9/XLC9.
Risk Free Rate
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3596) that plan to publish term structures using the new methodology in a preparatory phase this year. More details will be released in due course. As per Q&A (#3583), these will be run in parallel with the current monthly publications.
Article 52(4)
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3509) that making decisions on how a component or feature of a bond should be considered for its reporting should be taken from a risk perspective. Any related questions should be directed to the relevant national authority.
Solvency II Amendments
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3589) that undertakings whose financial year ends before 30 January 2027 shall apply taxonomy 2.8.0 while undertakings whose financial year ends after 30 January 2027 shall apply taxonomy 2.10.0.
Article 35(a)
EIOPA clarified in Q&A (#3587) that under recent revisions to Solvency II, reporting shall not be completed for year-end for templates S.06.02, S.06.03 or S.08.01, if these templates have already been reported for Q4.
Article 15
EIOPA gave guidance in Q&A (#3546) on the treatment of deferred tax assets (DTAs), deferred tax liabilities and net DTAs under Solvency II. EIOPA also clarified the distinction between:
- Recognition and valuation of DTAs/DTLs,
- Balance sheet presentation of DTAs/DTLs, and
- Calculation of net DTAs for Own Funds purposes.